2022 Boston Marathon Pro Team

The Boston Athletic Association (BAA) has announced that more than 140 athletes will participate in the 126and Boston Marathon as part of the John Hancock Professional Athletes Team. The Olympians, Paralympians and World Marathon winners will run from Hopkinton to Boston on April 18 and will be the first race held on the traditional Patriots’ Day date since 2019.

The Boston Marathon made history last year by becoming the first major event in the Abbott World Marathon to offer equal course record bonuses of $50,000 in the open and wheelchair divisions, and the first event to offer a designated prize bursary for upper limb, lower limb and visual athletes. deficiencies. For the 37th year, cash prizes will be offered by main sponsor John Hancock.

The full international roster, including the top contenders in the para-athletics divisions, can be found below.


Media

Tuesday, January 11, 2022

Olympic and Paralympic medalists lead fastest, most decorated female field in 126th Boston Marathon

Thursday, January 13, 2022

Fastest male fielder in Boston Marathon history to compete on Patriots Day


John Hancock Professional Athlete Team
FEMALE OPEN FIELD

WOMEN

PERSONAL RECORD

COUNTRY

Peres Jepcherchir 2:17:16 (Valencia, 2020) Kenya
Joyciline Jepkosgei 2:17:43 (London, 2021) Kenya
Degitu Azimeraw 2:17:58 (London, 2021) Ethiopia
Roza Dereje 2:18:30 (Valencia, 2019) Ethiopia
Zeineba Yimer 2:19:28 (Valencia, 2019) Ethiopia
Edna Kiplagat 2:19:50 (London, 2012) Kenya
Tigiste Girma 2:19:52 (Amsterdam, 2019) Ethiopia
Maurine Chepkemoi 2:20:18 (Amsterdam, 2021) Kenya
Sara Room 2:20:32 (Chandler, 2020) United States
Desiree Linden 2:22:38 (Boston, 2011) United States
Viola Cheptoo 2:22:44 (New York, 2021) Kenya
Changwony Purity 2:22:46 (Xiamen, 2021) Kenya
Charlotte Purdue 2:23:26 (London, 2021) Britain
Kellyn Taylor 2:24:28 (Duluth, 2018) United States
Molly Seidel 2:24:42 (New York, 2021) United States
Malindi Elmore^ 2:24:50 (Houston, 2020) Canada
Marie Ngugi 2:25:20 (Boston, 2021) Kenya
Monica Ngige 2:25:32 (Boston, 2021) Kenya
Natasha Wodak^ 2:26:19 (Chandler, 2020) Canada
Sara Vaughn 2:26:53 (Sacramento, 2020) United States
Nell Rojas 2:27:12 (Boston, 2021) United States
Stephanie Bruce 2:27:47 (Chicago, 2019) United States
Dakotah Lindwurm 2:29:04 (Duluth, 2021) United States
Roberta Groner^ 2:29:09 (Rotterdam, 2019) United States
Angie Orjuela 2:29:12 (Valencia, 2020) Colombia
Bria Wetsch 2:29:50 (Chandler, 2019) United States
Maegan Krifchin 2:30:17 (Chicago, 2011) United States
Elaine Tabb 2:30:33 (Boston, 2021) United States
lexie thompson 2:30:37 (Philadelphia, 2021) United States
Kate Landau^ 2:31:56 (Boston, 2019) United States
Sydney Devore 2:32:39 (Pittsburg, 2018) United States
Kodi Kleven 2:32:45 (St. George, 2021) Canada
Briana Boehmer^ 2:33:20 (Sacramento, 2021) United States
Caitlin Phillips 2:34:43 (Berlin, 2019) United States
Kate Bazeley 2:36:43 (Chicago, 2021) Canada
Kathy Dereks 2:36:43 (Chicago, 2021) United States
Maria Velez 2:37:04 (Valencia, 2021) Mexico
Rachel Hyland 2:37:22 (Sacramento, 2018) United States
Ashlee’s Powers 2:38:20 (Chandler, 2020) United States
Kayla lamp 2:38:25 (Chicago, 2021) United States
Ali Lavender 2:38:41 (Berlin, 2021) Britain
Annmarie Tuxbury 2:39:05 (Atlanta, 2020) United States
Erika Fleurhr 2:39:31 (Sacramento, 2021) United States
Lindsay Nelson 2:39:33 (Chandler, 2020) United States
Paula Pridgen 2:39:34 (Duluth, 2021) United States
Abby Hamilton 2:39:36 (Portland, 2021) United States
Joanna Thompson 2:39:47 (New York, 2021) United States
Ziyang Liu 2:40:17 (Carmel, 2021) China
Rena Elmer 2:40:21 (Indianapolis, 2019) United States
Mary Denholm 2:41:08 (Atlanta, 2020) United States
Gina Rouse^ 2:41:19 (Boston, 2019) United States
Katie Kelner 2:41:42 (Atlanta, 2020) United States
Laurie Knowles^ 2:41:58 (Atlanta, 2020) United States
Angela Moll^ 2:43:18 (Sacramento, 2019) United States
Hilary Corno^ 2:45:07 (Boston, 2021) United States
Jennifer Hughes^ 2:45:28 (Sacramento, 2019) United States
Sara Ibbetson^ 2:46:08 (Indianapolis, 2019) United States
Aisling Armband 1:12:57 Hardeeville, 2021) United States
OPEN FIELDS MEN

MEN

PERSONAL RECORD

COUNTRY

Kenenisa Bekele 2:01:41 (Berlin, 2019) Ethiopia
Titus Ekirou 2:02:57 (Milan, 2021) Kenya
Evans Chebet 2:03:00 (Valencia, 2020) Kenya
Laurent Cherono 2:03:04 (Valencia, 2020) Kenya
Bernard Koch 2:04:09 (Amsterdam, 2021) Kenya
Lemi Berhanu 2:04:33 (Dubai, 2016) Ethiopia
Lelisa Desisa 2:04:45 (Dubai, 2013) Ethiopia
Gabriel Jay 2:04:55 (Milan, 2021) Tanzania
Benson Kipruto 2:05:13 (Toronto, 2019) Kenya
Geoffrey Kemworor 2:05:23 (Valencia, 2021) Kenya
Eric Kaptanui 2:05:47 (Apugnano, 2020) Kenya
Bethwell Yegon 2:06:14 (Berlin, 2021) Kenya
Geoffrey Kirui 2:06:27 (Amsterdam, 2016) Kenya
Eyob Faniel 2:07:19 (Seville, 2020) Italy
Yuki Kawauchi 2:07:27 (Ostu, 2021) Japan
Albert Korir 2:08:03 (Ottawa, 2019) Kenya
Amanuel Mesel 2:08:17 (Valencia, 2013) Eritrea
Bayeligne Teshager 2:08:28 (Los Angeles, 2020) Ethiopia
Tsegay Tuemay Weldibanos 2:09:07 (Daegu, 2019) Eritrea
Scott Fauble 2:09:09 (Boston, 2019) United States
Colin Bennie 2:09:38 (Chandler, 2020) United States
Trevor Hofbauer 2:09:51 (Toronto, 2019) Canada
Jared Neighborhood 2:09:25 (Boston, 2019) United States
Ian Butler 2:09:45 (Chandler, 2020) United States
Mick Iacofano 2:09:55 (Chandler, 2020) United States
Jake Riley 2:10:02 (Atlanta, 2020) United States
Jerell Mock 2:10:37 (Chicago, 2019) United States
Djemal Yimer 2:10:38 (Boston, 2021) Ethiopia
Juan Luis Barrios 2:10:55 (Tokyo, 2018) Mexico
Matt McDonald 2:11:10 (Chicago, 2019) United States
Matt Llano 2:11:14 (Berlin, 2019) United States
Elqana Kibet 2:11:15 (New York, 2021) United States
CJ Albertson 2:11:18 (Chandler, 2020) United States
Diego Estrada 2:11:54: (Chicago, 2019) United States
Jonas Hampton 2:12:10 (Atlanta, 2020) United States
Andrew Colley 2:12:15 (Duluth, 2019) United States
Tyler Pennell 2:12:34 (Atlanta, 2020) United States
Mike Sayenko 2:12:59 (Valencia, 2021) United States
Jason Lynch 2:13:05 (Huntsville, 2021) United States
Josh Izewski 2:13:16 (Sacramento, 2018) United States
Joe Stilin 2:13:19 (Sacramento, 2018) United States
Nico Montanez 2:13:55 (Chicago, 2021) United States
John Tello Zuniga 2:14:19 (Lima, 2021) Colombia
Reed Fischer 2:14:41 (Chicago, 2021) United States
Harvey Nelson 2:14:47 (Boston, 2021) United States
Tyler Pence 2:15:06 (Moline, 2021) United States
Bashash Walio 2:15:07 (Huntsville, 2021) United States
Craig Hunt 2:15:29 (Chandler, 2020) United States
Daniel Ortiz Perez 2:15:39 (Valencia, 2020) Mexico
Paul Hogan 2:15:51 (Boston, 2021) United States
Clayton Young 2:16:07 (Chicago, 2021) United States
Ben Payne^ 2:16:42 (Atlanta, 2020) United States

Markus Plonner^

2:19:43 (Milan, 2021) Italy
Chip O’Hara^ 2:21:20 (Phoenix, 2020) United States
Gilles Rubio^ 2:21:40 (Valencia, 2019) France
Recio Alvarez^ 2:25:17 (Berlin, 2021) Dominican Republic
Sam Krieg^ 2:25:59 (Chicago, 2019) United States
Thomas Chapman^ 2:26:02 (Sacramento, 2019) United States
Joost De Raeymaeker^ 2:26:10 (Berlin, 2019) Belgium
CHAMP WOMAN WHEELCHAIR

WOMEN

PERSONAL RECORD

COUNTRY

Manuela Schär 1:28:17 (Boston, 2017) Switzerland
Tatiana McFadden 1:31:30 (Duluth, 2019) United States
Madison de Rozario 1:31:11 (Tokyo, 2021) Australia
Susanna Scaroni 1:30:42 (Duluth, 2019) United States
Yen Hoang 1:51:24 (Boston, 2021) United States
Nikita de Boer 1:38:16 (Tokyo, 2021) Netherlands
Merle Marie Menje 1:44:51 (London, 2021) Germany
Jenna Fesemyer 1:37:02 (Duluth, 2019) United States
Vanessa Cristina de Souza 1:40:21 (Seville, 2020) Brazil
Shelly Oxley Woods 1:37:44 (Padua, 2008) Britain
Wakako Tsuchida 1:38:32 (Oita, 2001) Japan
Arielle Rausin 1:40:51 (Duluth, 2019) United States
Margriet van den Broek 1:38:33 (Boston, 2017) Netherlands
Michelle Wheeler 1:45:55 (Oita, 2018) United States
Eva Houston 2:41:52 (Boston, 2021) United States
MEN’S WHEELCHAIR TERRAIN

MEN

PERSONAL RECORD

COUNTRY

Marcel Calin 1:17:47 (Oita, 2021) Switzerland
Daniel Romanchuk 1:21:36 (Boston, 2019) United States
Ernst Francois van Dyk 1:18:04 (Boston, 2017) South Africa
Aaron Pike 1:20:59 (Duluth, 2019) United States
David Weier 1:26:17 (Boston, 2016) Britain
Josh Cassidy 1:18:25 (Boston, 2012) Canada
Rafael Botello Jiménez 1:22:09 (Boston, 2017) Spain
Johnboy Smith 1:29:44 (Berlin, 2017) Britain
Tomoki Suzuki 1:21:52 (Tokyo, 2020) Japan
Masazumi Soejima 1:18:50 (Boston, 2011) Japan
Patrick Monahan 1:22:23 (Duluth, 2019) Ireland
Simon Lawson 1:25:06 (Boston, 2017) Britain
Kota Hokinoue 1:20:54 (Seoul, 2013) Japan
Sho Watanabe 1:26:22 (Seoul, 2017) Japan
Hiroki Nishida 1:20:28 (Boston, 2017) Japan
Valera Jacob Allen 1:44:20 (Honolulu, 2021) United States
Dustin Stallberg 1:53:34 (Honolulu, 2021) United States
jason robinson 1:52:46 (Chicago, 2021) United States
Philip Croft 1:58:14 (Chicago, 2021) United States
Santiago Sanz 1:46:12 (Boston, 2014) Spain
Krige Schabort 1:23:44 (Boston, 2012) United States
PARA-ATHLETIC DIVISIONS BEST CONTAINERS

NAME

PERSONAL RECORD

COUNTRY

CLASSIFICATION

Tayana Pasos 3:22:27 Brazil T13 (Visual impairment)
Liz Willis 4:57:43 United States T64 (Lower limb impairment)
Jacky Hunt Broersma 11:38 p.m. for 100 km. Netherlands T64 (Lower limb impairment)
Michael Roeger 2:18:53WR Australia T46 (Upper limb impairment)
Chaz Davis 02:31:48 AR United States T12 (Visual impairment)
Marko Cheseto Lemtukei 2:35:55 ​​WR United States T62 (Lower limb impairment)
Ary Carlos Santos 2:45:39 Brazil T13 (Visual impairment)
Brian Reynolds 3:03:21 United States T62 (Lower limb impairment)
Adam Pop 3:13:25 United States T63 (Lower limb impairment)

Comments are closed.