Grantham Athletic Club enjoys a perfect day for the Cross Country Championships

It was a perfect day for the Lincolnshire Cross Country Championships at Biscathorpe, near Louth, with hard frost, bright sunshine and blue skies.

Biscathorpe becomes the main venue for the championships.

It has a course with lots of ups and downs, lots of mud and a creek to negotiate.

Members of Grantham Athletic Club at Lincs Cross Country Championships (54324837)

Grantham Athletic Club’s only boy under 11, Max Kolbert, put in a great performance finishing in second place.

In the Boys Under 13, Theo Bacon continued his strong showing, finishing in fourth place, with Ellis Baker and Alex Holt setting a good pace to give the GAC team third place. After the race, Alex, who had managed to run with only one shoe after losing one in the fast-flowing muddy current, returned to try to find it but to no avail.

Members of Grantham Athletic Club at Lincs Cross Country Championships (54324877)
Members of Grantham Athletic Club at Lincs Cross Country Championships (54324877)

In Girls Under 13, Evie Cummings trailed the leaders well and finished in third place. Isla Kolbert and Isla Machaughten came out strong to give the team second place.

In the women’s under-17 category, Charlie Blair continued her fine performance by finishing in second place.

Members of Grantham Athletic Club at Lincs Cross Country Championships (54324874)
Members of Grantham Athletic Club at Lincs Cross Country Championships (54324874)

Harry Denton (men under 20), doing well in the Midlands Cross Country, finished second in the county.

Here are the results from Grantham AC:

Members of Grantham Athletic Club at Lincs Cross Country Championships (54324871)
Members of Grantham Athletic Club at Lincs Cross Country Championships (54324871)

U11 Boys – Max Kolbert 2nd 10.49; U13 Boys – Theo Bacon 4th 16.47, Ellis Baker 13th 21.03, Alex Holt 14th 21.03, team 3rd; Girls U13 – Evie Cummings 3rd 18.50, Isla Kolbert 5th 20.22, Isla Machaughton 7th 21.19, team 2nd; Girls U15 – Amy Kolbert 9th 21.54, Lara Hindmarsh 13th 24.50; U17 Men – Will Hindmarsh 9th 26.15; Women U17 – Charlie Blair 2nd 17.39, Sophie Timms 9th 21.03; U20 Men – Harry Denton 2nd 37.40; Senior Men – George Hatton 5th 38.04.



Comments are closed.