Ohio High School Athletic Association quarterfinal games for football playoffs

0

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association has released the pairs for the regional football playoff quarterfinals, with 224 schools advancing to the second round of the 50th annual postseason tournament.

Divisions I, II, III and IV play on Friday evenings, while Divisions V, VI and VII play on Saturday evenings. All playoff games start at 7 p.m. The matches of the first and second round are organized by the highest ranked team. Neutral venues will be used from the third round (regional semi-finals) on November 12 and 13.

Tickets: All tickets for the OHSAA playoff tournaments (in all sports) must be purchased online at www.OHSAA.org/tickets

Spectrum is the official television partner of the OHSAA and will broadcast several football playoff games each weekend. Their coverage is exclusive. Spectrum will announce its weekly playoff picks by noon Monday here: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Football/Football-2021/2021-OHSAA-Football-on-Spectrum

OHSAA Football Playoffs – Regional Quarter-Finals

Divisions I, II, III and IV matches will take place on Friday, November 5th.

Divisions V, VI and VII matches will take place on Saturday, November 6.

All matches start at 7 p.m.

Games listed with the regional seed and the overall record.

Division 1, Region 1

9 Berea-Midpark (7-4) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1)

5 Massillon Jackson (9-2) to 4 Canton McKinley (7-4)

7 Cleveland Heights (9-2) at 2 Medina (11-0)

6 St. Ignace (7-4) at 3 Stow-Munroe Falls (9-2)

Division 1, Region 2

8 Perrysburg (8-3) vs. 1 Marysville (10-0)

5 Centerville (8-3) to 4 Toledo Whitmer (9-2)

7 Dublin Jérôme (7-4) to 2 Springfield (9-1)

14 Dublin Coffman (4-7) to 6 Findlay (8-3)

Division 1, Region 3

9 Reynoldsburg (5-5) vs. 1 Upper Arlington (11-0)

5 Hilliard Darby (8-3) at 4 New Albany (11-0)

7 Hilliard Bradley (6-5) at 2 Pickerington Central (10-1)

6 Pickerington North (8-3) to 3 Gahanna Lincoln (7-2)

Division 1, Region 4

8 Fairfield (6-4) to 1 Archbishop of Cincinnati Moeller (8-3)

12 Cincinnati Sycamore (6-5) to 4 Cincinnati Princeton (10-1)

7 Cincinnati Elder (5-5) at 2 Cincinnati St. Xavier (9-2)

6 Milford (7-4) to 3 West Chester Lakota West (9-1)

Division 2, Region 5

8 Painesville Riverside (7-4) at 1 Cleveland Benedictine (7-2)

5 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (9-2) to 4 Hudson (9-2)

7 Willoughby South (8-3) to 2 Macedonia Nordonia (9-2)

6 Austintown-Fitch (7-3) to 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban (7-3)

Division 2, Region 6

8 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (9-2) at 1 Medina Highland (10-1)

12 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (5-5) to 4 Toledo Central Catholic (9-2)

7 Fremont Ross (8-3) at 2 Avon (9-2)

6 Olmsted Falls (9-2) at 3 Barberton (10-1)

Division 2, Region 7

9 Winchester Canal (7-4) at 1 Sunbury Big Walnut (11-0)

5 Westerville South (8-2) to 4 Massillon Washington (9-2)

7 Uniontown Green (8-3) at 2 North Canton Hoover (9-2)

14 Wooster (6-5) to 6 Dublin Scioto (8-3)

Division 2, Region 8

8 Cincinnati Withrow (9-1) at 1 Piqua (10-0)

13 Riverside Stebbins (6-4) at 5 Trenton Edgewood (8-2)

7 Cincinnati Winton Woods (8-3) at 2 Kings Mills Kings (11-0)

6 Cincinnati La Salle (6-4) to 3 Cincinnati Anderson (9-2)

Division III, Region 9

8 Streetsboro (8-2) at 1 Chardon (11-0)

5 Hubbard (10-1) to 4 Canfield (10-1)

7 Aurora (9-2) at 2 Dover (10-0)

6 Steubenville (9-2) at 3 Chagrin Falls Kenston (10-1)

Division III, Region 10

8 Parma Heights Holy Name (5-5) at 1 Norton (10-0)

5 Parma Padua Franciscan (8-2) to 4 Mansfield Senior (9-2)

7 Colombian Tiffin (7-4) at 2 Millersburg West Holmes (11-0)

6 Medina Buckeye (8-3) at 3 Rocky River (8-3)

Division III, Region 11

8 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (7-4) at 1 Granville (10-0)

5 Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-2) to 4 London (9-2)

7 Columbus Eastmoor Academy (7-3) at 2 Jackson (9-2)

14 Bellefontaine (7-4) at 6 Mont Orab Western Brown (9-2)

Division III, Region 12

9 Lima Shawnee (7-4) to 1 Hamilton Badin (10-0)

13 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (4-5) at 5 St. Mary’s Memorial (9-2)

15 Kettering Archbishop Alter (6-5) at 7 Tippe City Tippecanoe (9-2)

6 Wapakoneta (9-2) to 3 Bellbrook (9-2)

Division IV, Region 13

9 Polish Seminar (8-3) at 1 Beloit West Branch (11-0)

12 Girard (7-4) to 4 Perry (9-2)

7 Cleveland Glenville (8-3) at 2 Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (7-1)

6 Salem (8-3) to 3 Ursuline de Youngstown (7-3)

Division IV, Region 14

16 Milan Edison (6-5) at 9 Sandusky Perkins (8-3)

5 La Grange Keystone (9-1) at 4 Port Clinton (10-1)

7 Shelby (9-2) to 2 Clyde (9-2)

11 Wauseon (8-3) to 3 Van Wert (10-1)

Division IV, Region 15

8 Marengo Highland (8-3) at 1 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (11-0)

5 Indian Valley from Gnadenhutten (7-2) to 4 Heath (9-2)

7 Carrollton (8-3) at 2 St. Clairsville (10-1)

6 Byesville Meadowbrook (9-2) to 3 New Concord John Glenn (7-3)

Division IV, Region 16

8 St. Paris Graham Local (6-3) at 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (11-0)

5 Waverly (9-1) to 4 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

7 West Milton Milton-Union (10-1) at 2 Eaton (10-1)

6 Bethel-Tate (9-1) to 3 Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (9-1)

Division V, Region 17

8 Akron Manchester (6-4) to 1 Kirtland (10-0)

5 Bellaire (10-1) to 4 Garrettsville Garfield (11-0)

7 Mantua Crestwood (7-3) at 2 Canfield South Range (11-0)

6 Ravenna Southeast (9-1) to 3 Sugarcreek Garaway (11-0)

Division V, Region 18

8 Pemberville Eastwood (7-2) at 1 Tontogany Otsego (10-0)

13 Apple Creek Waynedale (6-5) at 5 Ottawa-Glandorf (8-3)

10 Genoa region (6-5) to 2 Elyria Catholique (9-2)

6 Findlay Liberty-Benton (8-2) at 3 Bloomdale Elmwood (9-1)

Division V, Region 19

9 Portsmouth (8-3) to 1 Ironton (10-1)

5 Wheelersburg (8-3) at 4 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-1)

7 Amanda-Clearcreek (7-4) at 2 Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory (7-2)

6 Gahanna Columbus Academy (7-4) to 3 Piketon (10-0)

Division V, Region 20

9 Springfield Shawnee (7-4) at 1 Cincinnati Taft (8-2)

13 Carlisle (6-5) at 5 Versailles (10-1)

7 Cincinnati Mariemont (8-3) at 2 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (8-2)

11 Williamsburg (7-4) at 3 Camden Preble Shawnee (11-0)

Division VI, Region 21

9 Brookfield (7-3) at 1 Leavittsburg LaBrae (10-1)

12 Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-4) to 4 Mogadore (8-3)

7 Sullivan Black River (8-3) at 2 Columbia Station Columbia (10-1)

6 Creston Norwayne (8-3) to 3 New Middletown Springfield (10-1)

Division VI, Region 22

9 Collins Western Reserve (7-3) at 1 Archbold (11-0)

5 Liberty Center (9-2) at 4 Columbus Grove (11-0)

7 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (10-1) at 2 Ashland Crestview (11-0)

6 Defiance Tinora (10-1) to 3 Carey (10-1)

Division VI, Region 23

8 Nelsonville-York (8-3) at 1 Beverly Fort Frye (8-1)

12 Columbus KIPP (7-4) at 4 Barnesville (9-1)

10 Worthington Christian (8-2) at 2 Proctorville Fairland (9-1)

6 Galleon Northmor (9-2) at 3 West Jefferson (10-1)

Division VI, Region 24

8 Jamestown Greeneview (7-4) at 1 Mechanicsburg (11-0)

5 Country Day from Cincinnati (8-2) to 4 Coldwater (9-2)

10 Milford Center Fairbanks (6-5) at 2 Harrod Allen East (8-3)

14 Strong Recovery (4-7) to 11 Anna (5-6)

Division VII, Region 25

8 Malvern (9-2) to 1 Lucas (9-1)

5 Independence (9-2) to 4 Dalton (9-2)

7 Salineville Southern Local (8-3) at 2 Norwalk St. Paul (9-1)

6 Cuyahoga Heights (6-3) to 3 Warren John F Kennedy (7-2)

Division VII, Region 26

8 Waynesfield-Goshen (9-2) to 1 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (10-1)

5 Leipsic (8-3) to 4 McComb (10-1)

7 Antwerp (9-2) to 2 Edon (10-1)

6 McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (10-1) to 3 Lima Central Catholic (9-2)

Division VII, Region 27

8 Caldwell (6-4) at 1 Newark Catholic (10-1)

5 Glouster Trimble (8-2) at 4 Howard East Knox (9-2)

7 Hannibal River (7-4) at 2 Sugar Grove Berne Union (10-0)

6 Waterford (8-2) to 3 Shadyside (9-1)

Division VII, Region 28

8 Fort Loramie (5-6) at 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-0)

5 Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy (8-2) at 4 De Graff Riverside (8-3)

7 New Bremen (8-3) to 2 New Madison Tri-Village (10-1)

14 Troy Christian (7-4) to 6 Saint-Henri (8-3)


Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.