Scarborough Athletic Club takeover of North Yorkshire Water Park Parkrun a huge success

Members of the Scarborough <a class=Athletic Club have taken over management of the North Yorkshire Water Park Parkrun Photo by Mik Lambert” data-src=”https://www.thescarboroughnews.co.uk/webimg/QVNIMTI2MDU2Nzgz.jpg?width=640&quality=65&smart&enable=upscale” data-srcset=”https://www.thescarboroughnews.co.uk/webimg/QVNIMTI2MDU2Nzgz.jpg?quality=65&smart&width=320 320w, https://www.thescarboroughnews.co.uk/webimg/QVNIMTI2MDU2Nzgz.jpg?quality=65&smart&width=640 640w, https://www.thescarboroughnews.co.uk/webimg/QVNIMTI2MDU2Nzgz.jpg?quality=65&smart&width=990 990w” data-hero=”” fetchpriority=”high”/>
Members of the Scarborough Athletic Club have taken over management of the North Yorkshire Water Park Parkrun Photo by Mik Lambert

Courtesy of Parkrun Director Tony Stewart, Scarborough AC provided most of the volunteer positions needed to run the Parkruns, at scenic Wykeham, to raise awareness of their club, writes Mick Thompson.

In addition to the 18 club members who volunteered, 22 club members participated on a beautiful but very windy morning.

However, seven runners managed to complete a Parkrun PB for the standard standard five kilometer distance.

Register to our daily newsletter The Scarborough News Today

The start of the Scalby Fair amusement race

The first club and overall finisher was Paul Lawton who led 165, including a remarkable 74 ‘rookies’ at this Parkrun.

The club’s first woman was Claire O’Neil who finished second overall on 66 and first in the over-45s.

Robert Preston at the Sledmere Sunset Trail 10k
Members of the Scarborough Athletic Club have taken over management of the North Yorkshire Water Park Parkrun Photo by Mik Lambert

C. Clayton 1st over 55 PB

D. Tomlinson 8th over 50 PB

Clare O’Neil at the Sledmere Sunset Trail 10k

L. Tomlinson 5th over 45 PB

C. Bilton 10th over 45 PB.

Sixty-nine club members took part in the second round of the club’s Summer Handicap race series, which consisted of a 5km round trip on Filey Beach.

The handicapping nature of the race meant that the fastest runners started last, so they could enjoy an even faster pace by catching and passing the slower runners.

The first disability graduate was Jane Hamp, followed by Linda Hindhaugh and Andrew Chidwick.

The fastest male finisher was Jackson Smith, with Ryan Sheader and Robbie Preston second and third fastest.

The fastest finisher was Rhona Marshall, with Rebecca Dent and Anna Giddings second and third fastest.

In association with the Scalby Village Committee, Scarborough Athletic organized a five kilometer multi-pitch race Scalby Fair.

This consisted of two laps around the village area and attracted 37 runners.

Harry Butterworth held off a strong challenge from Jackson Smith to finish first overall out of 37, and Chris Brown who finished third overall.

The first wife was Anna Giddings, followed by Sue Haslam and Hester Butterworth.

At least 21 club members have participated in the Sledmere Sunset Trail Race.

Due to a shunting error, many of the leading runners pulled away from the race and, after covering additional distances, some then decided to withdraw from the race.

Results provided by the official race timing company recorded Robert Preston as third overall at 325 in an excellent time under the circumstances of 41.59.

He was followed by Anthony Gough 15th in 50.00 and Ekaitz Unanue 18th in 50.48.

Claire O’Neil led the club’s runners after finishing third overall in 187 and first in the over-40s in 50.58.

She was followed by Fay Hethershaw at 56.10 and Michelle Fletcher at 56.18.

Kevin Archer shone at the British Masters Championships in Derby.

In the 1500m final for men aged 65-69, he added another national silver medal to his collection after finishing a tactical run in 5:40:47.

Nick Coombes competed in one of the Settle Saunter trail races, he finished the half marathon 38th overall out of 83 and finished fifth in the over-60s in 2:41:36.

Jenny Kettlewell competed in the 23-mile event and finished 10th in the over-40s in 5:25:54.

Rob Umphray, who recently joined SAC, competed in the Nene Valley 20 mile race.

He made an impressive club debut after finishing 13th overall out of 68 in 3:18.25

Two members of the club participated in the Hull half-marathon road race.

Jo Ireland finished in 1:58:18 and Andrew Chidwick made his event and club debut finishing in 1:48:19

Three club members participated in the Hull 10k race.

Paul Thompson was third in the over-60s in 43.37, Tom Carrington followed in 49.35 and Victoria O’Neil clocked 57.16.

Victoria Lockey competed for England in the ‘Fur’ International cannicross races at Pembrey Forest, Carmarthenshire with her two dogs Dasher and Molly.

Over two consecutive days of 5k races, with the finish times combined, she and her dogs finished ninth individually and Team England were the big winners.

Nikki Carr Walls participated in the Dalby Inferno event.

Competitors had to complete laps of a three-mile loop in less than 59 minutes.

Those who had completed what was described as 9 “warm-up” laps qualified for a final 3 miles at race pace.

Nikki joined 138 others who qualified for the final, and in the then very hot weather conditions in the forest, she finished 10th overall and fourth woman.

Andy and Nicola Doody competed in the Morecambe Parkrun and both achieved PB Parkrun times.

Nicola was ninth overall out of 107 women and first in the over-45s, and Andy was ninth in the over-50s.

Pauline Elliott was the only club member at the Sewerby Parkrun.

She finished 19th overall in the women’s standings and fourth in the over-40s.

Four club members participated in the Dalby Forest Parkrun.

Dave Fox led the quartet after finishing 27th overall out of 101 and second in the over-70s.

Pete Northedge finished second in the over-75s, Sarah Gilbert fifth in the over-50s and Wendy Pattison sixth in the over-50s.

Harry Whitehouse participated in the Clitheroe Castle Parkrun.

Over a course of five laps, he finished first Over-70.

Monty and Jenny Kettlewell took part in the Skipton Parkrun.

Monty was second 11-14 and Jenny was fourth in the over-45s.

Comments are closed.