Scarborough Athletic Club’s Daniel Bateson takes victory at the North Yorkshire Water Park Parkrun

Scarborough Athletic Club’s Daniel Bateson takes victory at the North Yorkshire Water Park Parkrun Photo by Richard Ponter

Daniel Bateson was first overall out of 123 with a second personal best (PB) at this Parkrun, writes Mick Thompson.

He was closely followed by Ben Guthrie with a remarkable second place overall and both a Parkrun PB and a new Junior Men’s Course record 11-14.

Nikki Carr was the club’s first woman to finish and the first woman overall in 63.

Register to our daily newsletter The Scarborough News Today

The newsletter mute the noise

Scarborough Athletic Club‘s Ben Guthrie finishes second at the North Yorkshire Water Park Parkrun Photo by Richard Ponter

She also added to the club’s growing list of age-group course record holders in the Senior Women 30-34 category.

Other results, women: E. Foster 3rd of 45, F. Carr 1st 11-14, H. Casey 2nd of-60, A. Smith 17th overall, G. Barnard 7th of-55, S. Vaughan 7th of-40 , H. Griffiths 8th Over 45, H. Shackley 53rd overall and PB, N. Edmond 12th Over 55 and PB

Male: M. Middleton 2nd over 35, A, Carr 2nd 11-14, P. Barnard 13th over 55, R. Gough 3rd over 70.

Seven club members took part in the last Sewerby Parkrun.

Scarborough Athletic Club runners after the 2022 Manchester Marathon

Elsa Lees finished first overall for the club in a remarkable women’s 13th overall of 73 and 3rd 11-14.

Alan Keenan was the only man in the club at this event and was once again the first Over-75

Other Women’s Results: Evie Lees 1st 15-17, P. Elliott 3rd Over-40, L. Hinchliffe 3rd Over-50, P. Keenan 2nd Over-70, M. Slater 3rd Over-70.

Only two members of the club took part in the last Cinders Track Whitby Parkrun.

The two were again first in their age groups, with Harry Whitehouse leading the Over-70s and club press officer Mick Thompson.

At the Dalby Forest Parkrun, Mitchell England finished 33rd overall and second 11-14.

Twelve members of the club took part in the last Manchester marathon and two others took part in the two-person marathon.

The race lived up to its reputation of a fast course with many club members achieving personal bests (PBs).

Andy Messenger was the club’s first finisher with a record time of 2 hours 49 minutes 5 seconds. He was followed by Glynn Hewitt in a PB of 2 hours 59 minutes.

Rhona Marshall also broke the three-hour mark, and her 2 hours 59 minutes and 50 seconds was the women’s marathon club record.

The trio also achieved a most remarkable mark as, for the first time in club history, it was the first time that three members of the club had passed the magic three-hour mark in the same marathon.

Other marathon results: Male D. Hepples 3.13.07 PB, A. Gough 3.14.53, A. Atkinson 4.27.55, A. Doody 5.27.53.

Female: F. Hethershaw 3.33.57, C. Metcalf 4.23.49 PB, N. Doody 4.23.49 PB, R. Frank 4.27.35 PB, J. Fish 5.20.29 PB

Relay pairs: Mr. D’Eath and Keith Pritchard 4.20.40.

Twelve club members competed in the Heartbeat Hobble Fell race which was the eighth race in this year’s Esk Valley Fell Club Winter series.

It was an 11 kilometer course with 290 meters of vertical drop over the North Yorkshire Moors from the village of Goathland, which remains famous after the ITV drama series ‘Heartbeat’. It was also a ‘home’ game for the club which organized the race.

The club’s first overall finisher was Paul Lawton, fifth overall out of 96 starters.

It was followed by; Paul Butler sixth man and first Over-55, Matt Machouki 13th man and first Over-50. Alan Whelan closed in on the team that finished second in the men’s 20 and third in the over-55.

The club’s first woman was Nikki Carr Walls, fourth woman overall out of 29.

She was followed by Rebecca Dent in sixth and first under 23.

Jane Graves closed in on the team that finished third in 22nd and second over 55.

Carol Sherwood backed the team in 23rd.

The men of the club completed a ‘B’ team which finished 8th. Pat Messruther was 25th and was followed by; Neil Scruton 43rd and 1st Over70, Chris Bourne 51st and Graeme Casey 56th.

The club’s second claim Bronwen Owen took part in her first-ever half-marathon race in Cardiff.

She finished second in the overall women’s standings of 5,213 with an excellent first time of 74.03.

She is currently ranked number two for Wales in the latest UK Athletics list.

After competing for Great Britain in the triathlon, Bronwen decided to “just run”, which in the past has included representing Great Britain at the World Junior Cross Country Championships in China and also as less 20 years old at the European Track Championships in Sweden. .

Two club members competed in the last Hardmoors series of Ultra Trail races.

The course was, on this occasion, the whole 55 miles which started at Helmsley and included 200 meters of climbing over the Cleveland Hills and the North Yorkshire Moors.

Dave Leaming finished 54th overall out of 216 in 11 hours 53 minutes. Phil Bowmaker followed in 135th and 13 hours 29 minutes.

The race even under the circumstances of unusually hot weather had a generous time limit of 16 hours, but 40 runners failed to complete the course within the 16 hour time limit.

Comments are closed.