The Naval Academy Athletic Association announces the main winners

0

The Naval Academy Athletic Association announced this afternoon its main sports award winners with Andrew Ton the tennis team winning the NAAA Sword for Men, Alexandria Vallancey Martinson of the rowing team winning Vice Admiral Lawrence’s sword for women and Cam Davis of the basketball team that won the Thompson Trophy. Cross country and track team members Julien perez and Emilie craig were named Coaches’ Calvert Award winners.

The NAAA Men’s Sword is presented to this promotion man who is considered by the Association’s Sports Council to have personally excelled in men’s athletics during his years of varsity competition.

Ton is only the third tennis player and the first to play only tennis to win the award in the award’s 129-year history. Robert Cowin won the epee in 1969 and was a three sports athlete who played tennis and Jonathan Wall, who played both squash and tennis, won in 1981.

Ton was the Patriot League Player of the Year for the three award years (2018, 2019 and 2021), was the Patriot League Tournament MVP in two of his three years (2018 and 2021) and the Patriot League Fellow. Athlete of the Year in two of the three years (2019 and 2021). He earned his third Player of the Year award this season after recording an 8-1-1 record in singles and a 6-2-2 record in doubles to help the Mids win the Patriot League tournament. .

Ton has compiled career records of 70-33 in singles and 66-22 in doubles while playing both singles and No.1 doubles throughout his four seasons. Those overall scores included a combined 36-4 record against enemies in the Patriot League.

He led the Mids to a 3-0 N-Star record against Army and won a Patriots League championship the three years the tournament was held.

In class, Ton finished with a cumulative GPA of 3.77 as a major in quantitative economics. He achieved recognition from the ITA National Scholar-Athlete in each of his first three years and posted a GPA of 4.00 in three semesters. He finished second in his class of 1,084 in the Order of Military Merit.

Vice-Admiral Lawrence’s sword for women is presented to this graduating woman who is considered by the Association’s Athletic Council to have personally excelled in women’s athletics during her years of varsity competition.

Vallancey-Martinson is only the third female rower to win the award in the 42 years it has been featured and the first since Fiona McFarland in 2008. She has been named First-Team All-Patriot League every three years. (the 2020 season has been canceled due to COVID) and was named the U.S. Second All-Star Team in 2018 and 2019 by the Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association.

She was a member of the historic 2019 King’s Cup Championship squad and was invited to the United States Under-23 Selection Camp in 2020. She helped lead the Navy to the Patriot League Championship and to a place in the NCAA Championship for the three years the event was held.

The Thompson Trophy is presented to the aspirant, male or female, who has done the most during the year to promote athletics at the Naval Academy.

Davis is on 23rd male basketball player to win the award in its 129 years and the first since OJ Avworo in 2011.

Davis received the Patriots League First Team accolades this season as he led the Mids in both points (17.1 points per game) and assists (2.7 points per game) for the second year in a row.

Davis was not only the captain of the men’s basketball team, but was also selected as the captain of the captains by the captains of the other 32 Navy college sports teams.

Navy finished the 2020-21 season 15-3, 12-1 in the Patriot League, winning the No.1 seed in the Patriot League tournament for the first time since 1996-97.

The Navy’s 12 Patriot League victories were the biggest in the Navy’s 30 years in the Patriot League. The Mids opened the year 10-1, which was the best start for a Navy basketball team since 1946-47.

Navy defeated Big East Tournament champion Georgetown 78-71, which was Navy’s first victory over the Hoyas since 1976-77, and the first victory over a Big East Conference team since defeating Pitt in 1996 -97. The Mids also won the Stars game against Army 69-62 for the third time in the past four years.

In the classroom, Davis compiled a 3.43 GPA as a Major in Ocean Engineering and was twice selected in all college districts by America’s College Sports Information Directors.

Davis will continue his academic work after graduating this spring, as he was selected for the Joint Masters Program in Oceanography at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology / Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (MIT / WHOI). There he will prepare for a graduate degree in Applied Ocean Sciences and Engineering.

The Coaches’ Calvert Award recognizes a recipient of an academic letter who has demonstrated leadership, constant effort, loyalty and dedication to the sport and who has pushed their abilities beyond the expectations of the coach, his peers and themselves.

Perez is only the third person to run both cross country and track to win the Men’s Calvert Award in his 48 year history and the first since Timothy Limbert in 1998.

Perez earned 10 college letters over his four years, winning four in cross country and three each in indoor and outdoor track and field.

Perez was the captain of the cross country team this fall and was part of eight teams that won the N-Star on 11 occasions (three of four indoor track, three of three outdoor track, two of four cross country. -country).

Perez won the Army-Navy cross country competition this year and was the favorite to win the 2020-21 Patriot League Cross Country Championship, but was unable to compete due to the ROM Brigade.

Craig is the eighth person to run both cross country and track to win the Women’s Calvert Award in the 42 year award ceremony and the first since Christina Blair in 2015.

Craig earned nine college letters over his four years, winning three each in cross country, indoor and outdoor track and field.

Craig finished first in the Army-Navy cross country competition in each of his past two years and was part of six teams that won the N-Star vs. Army (one in four in cross country, two in four on the indoor track and three out of three on the outdoor track).

She was one of the favorites to win the 2020-21 Patriot League Cross Country Championship, but was unable to compete due to the ROM Brigade.

Sport specific prices

FALL SPORTS

CROSS-COUNTRY (M)
Julian K. Perez
WILLIE MCCOOL “Willie’s Mission” MVP AWARD

CROSS COUNTRY (F)
Emilie Marie Craig
ENSIGN PRIZE KERRY O’NEILL

SOCCER
Myles Lee Fells
COOKE MEMORIAL FOOTBALL TROPHY

SPRINT FOOTBALL
Grant Christian Hooper
SEXTON MEMORIAL TROPHY

SAILING (OFFSHORE)
Donald Michael Poirier
ADMIRAL DUBOSE OFFSHORE SAILING TROPHY

FOOTBALL (H)
Ernando Manrique Jr.
LIEUTENANT MICHAEL F. WILSON SOCCER AWARD

FOOTBALL (F)
Victoria Bichengathi Tran
STACY FINLEY MEMORIAL MVP AWARD

VOLLEYBALL (F)
Madison Ann Sgattoni
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAY IN WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL USAA

WATER-POLO (M)
Robert freeman lee
THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER IN WATER POLO USAA

WINTER SPORTS

BASKETBALL (H)
Richard Chidi Njoku
REAR ADMIRAL RF MARRYOTT MEN’S BASKETBALL PRIZE

BASKETBALL (F)
Jennifer Briel Coleman
ADMIRAL CHARLES R. LARSON WOMEN’S BASKETBALL AWARD

GYMNASTIC
Max Jacob Gerber
REAR-ADMIRAL HERBERT L. JUKES GYMNASTICS AWARD

GUN
Michael Defreitas Zanti
MOST VALID PLAYER PRIZE

TO CRUSH
Jonathan rowe lentz
BARB SQUASH TROPHY

SWIMMING (H)
Lucas Mark Johnson
THE ROBERT E. COWELL MEMORIAL SWIMMING TROPHY

SWIMMING (F)
Ashley Nicole Boddiford
AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY SWIMMING TROPHY

STRUGGLE
Casey john cobb
WEEMS FIGHTING PRIZE

SPRING SPORTS

BASEBALL
Jared nolan leins
CIVIL WAR UNION VETERANS AFFAIRS BASEBALL AWARD

CREW – TRUCK (M)
Martin Joseph Duffy III
RUSSELL S. RUSTY CALLOW MEMORIAL CREW AWARD

CREW – LIGHT (M)
Clinton Duke Brady IV
CREW PRIZE “THE SPIRIT OF THE LIGHT”

CREW (F)
Skylar Ann Lodice
LAURA STEGMAN WOMEN’S TEAM INSPIRATION AWARD

GOLF (M)
Charles Joseph Musto
MORROW GOLF MVP AWARD

GOLF (F)
Christine marie mcdonnell
MORROW WOMEN’S GOLF MVP AWARD

CROSSE (M)
Donovan John Murphy
CE VICE-ADMIRAL EC WALLER LACROSSE AWARD

CROSSE (F)
Christine ann fiore
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER AWARD JENNIFER M. POWERS

SAILING, INTERCOLLEGIARY
Connor Michael Bayless
JOHN PAUL JONES INTERCOLLEGIAL SAILING TROPHY

TENNIS (H)
Andrew Quoc Duy Ton
WALLING-KIMMEL MEMORIAL TENNIS CUP

TENNIS (F)
Kacey Elizabeth Moore
BILL AND SANDRA MOORE WOMEN’S VARSITY TENNIS AWARD

TRACK – INTERIOR / EXTERIOR (M)
Clayton daley thompson
CAPTAIN ROBERT CECIL BRIXNER TRACK TROPHY

INDOOR / EXTERIOR TRACK (W)
Samantha Elizabeth Orie
MOST INSPIRATIONAL WOMEN’S TRACK AWARD


Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.