West Cheshire Athletic Club: More success on the road

Mark Davies in St Helens.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club enjoyed success in cross country and road races this weekend.

The purple-jacketed club rose to fame at Sherdley Park, St Helens, in the Manchester Area Cross Country League, and at Capenhurst the next day in the Borders Road Running League.

Jamie Richardson won the men’s Under-17 race in St Helens and was backed by club teammates Sammy Hollins (ninth) and Henry Robinson (12th) to take the team’s second position.

Women of West Cheshire AC in Sherdley Park.

Neil Finegan (male over 45) finished third in his age group and was supported by Mark Davies, Dave Alexander, Andrew Clague, Andy Carter, Julian Tegg and Fraser Campbell to claim 14th place in the team male on 33 clubs.

Traci Shipley (female over 55) was third in her age group and was supported by Claire Harris, Ellie Robinson, Angela Tegg, Deb Bemand, Kate Titlow and Alex Duffey to secure 11th place on the team female in 30 clubs.

Jamie richardson

Carys Roberts (fourth) and Jodi Bemand (11th) finished the women’s under-17 race, while Ruby Phillips was seventh in the girls under-13; Anna Birkett-Evans finished 10th in girls under 11; Sophie Haslam (16th) and Jessica Lark (21st) finished the Under 15s; while Harry McKenna (18th) and Noah Woolgar (55th) ran the men’s under-11 and under-13 races respectively.

The next round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League takes place at Kenworthy Woods, Wythenshawe on Saturday 4th December.

Jodi Bemand and Neil Field in Capenhurst

Liz Renondeau (first in 28:14), Keely Smith (3rd in 30:52), Fiona Cook (5th in 31:21) and Jodi Bemand (10th in 32:18) combined to take first place in West Cheshire AC in the Women’s Division 1 Event at the Capenhurst Borders Road Racing League Race at Five Miles.

Renondeau, who won the British Masters 5k Road Championships over 40 years earlier this month with a time of 17:19, was backed at Capenhurst by her West Cheshire AC teammates Matilda Hughes (23rd in 34:59 ), Claire Harris (26th in 35:19), Joy Hickman (33rd in 36:23), Traci Shipley (34th in 36:40), Anest Muller (38th in 37:00), Clare Mallon (40th in 37:29 ), Claire Williams (52nd in 38:27), Amy Mills (54th in 38:29), Debra Bemand (60th in 38:50) and Angela Tegg (99th in 44:05).

Steve Fernyhough at Warrington Way Ultra Race

Michael Young (fourth in 25:21) led the West Cheshire AC men’s team which included Jamie Richardson (ninth in 25:44), David Shearer (17th in 26:24), Neil Finegan (36th in 27:20) , Matthew Douglass (38th in 27:25), Tom Booth (43rd in 27:43), Steve Fernyhough (57th in 28:34), Mark Davies (65th in 28:53), Graham Wells (66th in 28:59) , Steve Duffy (68th in 29:09), Nathan Hilditch (71st in 29:28), Fraser Campbell (76th in 29:37), Lewis Tandy (86th in 30:06), Andy Carter (90th in 30:12) , Danny Paddock (91st in 30:22), Henry Robinson (98th in 31:05), Neil Hershaw (99th in 31:14), Andrew Clague (108th in 31:39), Andrew Cooper (110th in 31:51) , Paul Morrison (115th in 32:14), Neil Field (116th in 32:22), Steve Hillier (150th in 34:35), Iain Wood (179th in 36:17), Stephen Ball (183rd in 36:33) , Dave Tiernan (187th in 36:51), Julian Tegg (202nd in 38:15), Phil Gent (215th in 39:27), Tony Kennedy (227th in 40:56) and Darren Shillington (240th in 44:06) .

Liz Renondeau at Capenhurst

Sunday team results:

WOMEN DIVISION ONE: 1 West Cheshire AC 19 points; 2 Wirral AC 25; 3 Buckley 80 runners; 4 Helsby RC 139; 5 Wallasey AC 141; 6 Ellesmere Port RC 145; 7 Chester TC 211.

MEN DIVISION ONE: 1 Buckley 251 points; 2 Wallasey 264; 3 Wrexham 302; 4 West Cheshire 403; 5 Wirral 404; 6 Ellesmere Port 944; 7 Eryri 4380.

VETERANE WOMEN: 1 West Cheshire 9; 2 Buckley 59; 3 Deestriders 73; 4 Helsby 82; 5 Tattenhall 90; 6 Wallasey 98; 7 Chester Tri 123; 8 Ellesmere Port 139; 9 Deeside 164; Wirral 167; 11 Wrexham 238; 12 Wrecsam Tri 246; 13 Prestatyn 262; 14 Birkenhead 278; Eryri 446; 16 Cybi 600; 16 Abergèle 600.

Neil Finegan in Winsford.

MEN VETERANS: 1 West Cheshire 481; 2 Wirral 496; 3 Wallasey 576; 4 Buckley 696; Deeside 817; 6 Helsby 927; 7 Deestriders 930; 8 Chester Tri 995; 9 Ellesmere Port 1030; Tattenhall 1082; 11 Prestatyn 1216; 12 Wrecsam Tri 1282; 13 Wrexham 1604; 14 Birkenhead 1983; Eryri 2880; 16 Cybi 3500; 16 Abergèle 3500.

The next round of the Borders Road Running League will be at Birkenhead Park on Sunday 5th December (start 11am). Steve Fernyhough of West Cheshire AC won the Warrington Way 40 mile Ultra Race in five hours and 35 seconds.

Further information on the West Cheshire Athletic Club is available at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk


Get all the latest news, updates, things to do and more from Chester, the dedicated Cheshire team InYourArea feed.


Source link

Comments are closed.