West Cheshire Athletic Club: North Indoor Athletics Championships

West Cheshire AC Under 17s at Tatton Park

Jessica Lark and Fergus Garland earned silver medals at the Northern Indoor Track and Field Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair impressed in the two-day match held at the English Institute of Sport Arena in Sheffield.

Jessica broke West Cheshire AC’s Under-17 age group indoor record to finish second in 2 minutes 14.26 seconds in the 800m final and Fergus set a new personal best in the men’s 400m under 17 in 52.60 seconds to secure his silver medal.

Jessica Lark inside Sheffield

Sophie Percival hit 10.62m for fourth in the senior women’s shot put final. Emma Holmes clocked 26.36 seconds for sixth in the women’s under-17 200m final after winning her semi-final with a new personal best of 25.98 seconds.

Ruby Wisbey clocked a new women’s under-17 personal best in the 60m in 8.22 seconds, and Alfie Lane set two personal bests in the men’s under-17 60m (7.83) and 200m (24.71) 17, while Beth McMahon clocked 63.01 seconds in her senior women’s 400m heat.

Fergus Garland in Sheffield

Jamie Richardson won the Manchester Cross Country League Men’s Under-17 race with a time of 18:56 at Tatton Hall, ahead of Sammy Hollins (10th in 20:29) and Henry Robinson (13th in 20:54) for win the team‘s third place.

Jessica Lark posted 16:58 for third place in the Women’s Under-17 race, supported by Sophie Haslam (25th in 18:56) and Isabella Rimmer (26th in 18:56) to secure fifth place in the team.

Clare Mallon at Helsby Half

Kate Titlow posted 32:59 for fifth place in the senior women‘s race, supported by Traci Shipley (sixth lady over 55 in 41:29), Debra Bemand (19th lady over 50 in 42:46) , Angela Tegg (28th Lady Over 45 in 42:14) and Ellie Robinson (17th Lady Over 45 in 40:19) to take 23rd place in the Senior Women’s Team event and 25th place in the veteran women’s team event.

Jodi Bemand (fifth in 23:52) and Henrietta Duffey (22nd in 30:06) completed the women’s under-17 event. Neil Finegan (sixth man over 45 in 36:01), Dave Alexander (ninth man over 50 in 38:46), Andrew Clague (14th man over 50 in 40:01), Dave Sutton (29th man over 45 in 39:29), and Phil Howe (56th man over 50 in 53:25) combined to earn 25th place in the veteran men’s team event.

Michael Young at Helsby Half

Michael Young finished third in his age group and fourth overall with a time of 1:11:32 at the Helsby Four Villages Half Marathon.

He was supported by West Cheshire AC’s David Shearer (second man over 35 in 1:14:15), Jon Park (fourth man over 35 in 1:15:50), Graham Wells (third man over over 45 in 1:18:48), Chris Shaw (fifth man over 45 in 1:19:10), Steve King (eighth man over 45 in 1:22:58), Danny Paddock (16th senior man in 1:24:12), Ben McKean (21st man over 35 in 1:25:29), Andrew Clague (10th man over 50 in 1:29:06), Richard Hayes (13th man over 50 in 1:29:52), and Steve Hillier (69th man over 40 in 1:41:53).

Sophie Haslam and Isabella Rimmer at Tatton Park

Clare Mallon posted 1:42:57 for the 10th lady over 45, ahead of Stephen Ball (74th man over 40 in 1:43:19), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (33rd man over 50 in 1:43:11), and Phil Gent (70th man over 45 in 1:49:31). Cardiff Athletics’ Michael Kallenberg won the race in 1:07:22, and Salford Harriers’ Anna Bracegirdle won the women’s title in 1:15:19.

Due to Welsh Government restrictions, the scheduled North Wales Cross Country League match at Fox Hills on Saturday has been cancelled, and the Borders Road Running League fourth round at Deestriders which was due to be held on Sunday has also been canceled .

For further details of the West Cheshire Athletic Club visit: www.westcheshireac.co.uk


Get all the latest news, updates, things to do and more from Ellesmere Port, Cheshire’s dedicated InYourArea Feed.

Comments are closed.