West Cheshire Athletic Club: North room Athletics Championships

Emily Owen Sheffield

Nathan Brassington and Emily Owen delivered gold medals at the Northern Indoor Track and Field Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair impressed at the regional Under-13 and Under-15 event held at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield.

Nathan cleared 1-65m in the under-15 high jump and reached 12.10m in the shot put to secure a double success.

Nathan Brassington in Sheffield

And Emily celebrated victory in the Girls Under-15 60m final with a time of 7.97 seconds after winning her heat in a club record time of 7.93 and her semi-final in 8 .00 seconds. The couple were joined at the event by Theo Shepherd, Lydia Walker, Macy Brett, Macey Jones, Sophie Haslam and Teresa Arvidsson.

Theo clocked a new personal best in the under-15 200m clocking 25.51 seconds for fourth place in the final and was eighth in the 60m final with 8.13 seconds.

Lydia finished fourth with a time of 8.73 seconds in the girls under-13 60m final, while Macy posted 9.88 seconds for sixth place in the girls under-13 60m hurdles final. 15 and finished fourth in her 200m semifinal after posting 28.05 seconds in her heat. .

Members of West Cheshire AC at Oswestry

Macey finished eighth with 8.51 seconds in her 60m semi-final for girls under 13 and clocked 28.55 seconds in her 200m heat. Sophie finished fifth in her 200m semi-final after posting a time of 28.13 seconds in her heat, a time of 2:33.01 in her 800m and a long jump of 4.39m, while that Teresa posted 9.02 seconds in her 60m race for girls under 15 and a long jump of 3.72m.

Several members of West Cheshire AC have secured their place in the Cheshire squad for the English Schools Cross Country Championships to be held in Kent on March 19. Jamie Richardson, Henry Robinson, Jodi Bemand, Jessica Lark, Carys Roberts and Luke Parker all achieved the top five positions at Saturday’s Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships held at Knights Grange, Winsford.

Neil Finegan at Oswestry

Jamie and Henry finished second and fifth respectively in the Senior Boys race, while Jodi finished fourth in the Senior Girls event, Jessica and Carys finished second and fourth in the Intermediate Girls race and Luke finished second in the Intermediate race Boys. Six members of West Cheshire AC will represent Cheshire in the Minors Year Seven Schools match against Merseyside at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Wednesday March 23.

Emilia Pyper (fifth), Sophie Mulcaster (eighth), Eleanor Wheeler (14th) and Ruby Billington (18th) finished the Minor Girls Race at Winsford and won county vests, while Tom Rimmer (second) and Hugo McLintock ( sixth), will represent Cheshire in the Minor Boys race.

Dave Sutton at Oswestry

Neil Finegan and Jodi Bemand won their age divisions in the final round of the North Wales Cross Country League held at Marches School, Oswestry.

Neil was first at home in his over-45 age group and 10th overall in the men’s race, supported by teammates Dave Alexander (second over-50 man and 25th overall), Dave Sutton (sixth man over 45 and 39th overall), Paul Morrison (third man over 20 and 42nd overall), Andrew Clague (third man over 50 and 43rd overall) and Richard Hayes (fifth man over 50 and 57th overall), to earn fifth team place on the day and fifth team overall position in the Premier League.

André Clague

Jodi was first at home in her women’s under-17 age group and ninth overall in the women’s race, supported by club teammates Claire Harris (27th), Ellie Robinson (fifth lady over 45 years and 29th overall), Henrietta Duffey (sixth lady under 17 and 52nd overall), Angela Tegg (12th woman over 45 and 55th overall), Joy Hickman (eighth woman over 55 and 58th overall) and Debra Bemand (second female over 50 and 60th overall), to earn the team’s fourth place on the day and fifth team overall in the Premier League.

Fixtures this weekend include the England Athletics Age Group Indoor Championships (U15s/U17s/U20s), at the English Institute of Sport, Sheffield, on Saturday and Sunday.

Anyone wishing to participate in athletics meetings open Dan Gilroy Memorial organized by West Cheshire AC Ellesmere Port Sports Village, Sunday, March 20 and Saturday, March 26, can do. here.

Registration is now open for the popular Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race hosted by West Cheshire AC at the Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester on Wednesday April 13 (7pm start). You can find out more here.


Get all the latest news, updates, things to do and more from Ellesmere Port, Cheshire’s dedicated InYourArea Feed.

Comments are closed.