West Cheshire Athletic Club: Overview

West Cheshire AC members at Bebington Oval.

Eloise Eccles and Liz Renondeau have been selected to represent Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair have been rewarded for the impressive form they have shown in their recent performances.

Eloise will make her British debut at the IAU 24 Hour European Championships in Verona, Italy on September 17-18.

Eloise completed her lifetime record of 214.410km on her first 24-hour weekend outing at Bedford International Stadium. And Liz, who coaches at West Cheshire AC, has been selected to represent Great Britain at the inaugural IAU 50km European Championships to be held in Avila, Spain on October 8.

Rosemary Rogers.

Fergus Garland anchored West Cheshire Athletic Club to success in a thrilling first round final of the Athletics League’s Under-17 and Under-20 Youth Development League campaign.

Fergus clocked 53 seconds to give his side a memorable win at Bebington Oval and secure third place for his club in the seven-club competition. Fergus combined alongside Nathan Broomfield (56.7 seconds), Jamie Richardson (57.2) and Sammy Hollins (55.7) to post a cumulative 4x400m time of 3:42.6.

Jodi Bemand and Imogen Pughe also celebrated club-record performances at the event where they combined alongside Aimee Phillips and Jessica Lark to clinch second place in the 4x400m relay. Jodi finished the women’s under-20 1500m steeplechase in a time of 5.36.2, having also clocked 15.7 in the 100m and 77.3 in the 400m hurdles.

Neil Finegan at the Chester Half Marathon

And Imogen set a new women’s under-20 club record in the 400m in 59.3 seconds after posting 26.7 in the 200m and 74.1 in the 400m hurdles. A total of 26 athletes represented West Cheshire AC in the first of three rounds of the North West League Division 1.

Ewan Lloyd posted 13.4 in the men’s under-20 100m, 70.3 in the 400m hurdles and long jump at 4.55m, and was backed up in his age group by Henry Robinson who managed 22.1 in the 110m hurdles, 72.7 in the 400m hurdles and 7:44.3 in the 2km steeplechase.

Abigail Cartwright (triple jump, shot and discus) and Francesca Pughe (shot, discus and hammer) combined for major points in the women’s under-20 events and received on-track support from Carys Manson who posted 13 .9 in the 100m and 28.2 in the 200m, alongside Carys Roberts who posted 63.5 in the 400m.

Lewis Parsons (11.9, 23.8 and 4.62m) and Alfie Lane (12.3, 24.9 and 5.05m) combined in the U17 short sprint and long jump, at the alongside Fergus Garland (52.8) and Nathan Broomfield (55.5) in the 400m, and 63.2 in the 400m hurdles.

Liz Renondeau in Capenhurst

Ellis Hancock clocked 2:30.5 in the 800m and 11:06.4 in the 3k, supported by Louis Tegg (5:11.9) and Tom Shillington (5:43.0) who completed the 1500m, while Broomfield, Garland, Lane and Parsons combined for victory with 48.2 in the 4x100m relay.

Ruby Wisbey, Yasmin Smith, Emma Holmes, Jessica Lark, Aimee Phillips, Emily Hunt, Helen Tenner and Rose Duggan have combined for West Cheshire AC Under-17s. Ruby posted 13.6 in the 100m. 13.4 in the 80m hurdles and 4.50m in the long jump, while Yasmin achieved 13.2 (100m), 27.0 (200m) and 4.45m (long jump).

Emma clocked 26.5 (200m) and won her 300m in 41.5, while Jessica clocked 44.4 (300m) and 2:25.3 (800m), supported by Aimee 2:28.6 (800m) and 5:07.3 (1500m), Emily Hunt 5:43.6 (1500m), Helen Tenner 4.45m in long jump and 8.44m (triple jump), and Rose Duggan (7.98m/shot, 15.66/Discus and 13.55m/hammer).

The quartet of Wisbey, Smith, Lark and Holmes clocked 55.9 for third place in the 4x100m relay.

Team result: 1 Wirral AC 943 points; 2 Blackburn Harriers and AC 759; 3 West Cheshire AC 588; 4 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde CA 387; 5 Southport Waterloo AC 318; 6 Wigan Harriers and AC 206; 7 Stockport Harriers & AC 201. The next round of the YDL U17/U20 competition will take place at Robin Park, Wigan on Sunday 29th May.

Eloise Eccles in Gloucester

Neil Finegan celebrated a club record over 45 men for the Wrexham half marathon with a time of 75 minutes 33 seconds, alongside Michael Young who posted 69:35. Rosemary Rogers posted 44.54 during the Hale Five Miles road race.

Sharon Stoll hit new women’s club records over 50 at the Macclesfield Open Athletics meeting in discus and hammer.

Fixtures this weekend include the Northern Track and Field League first round hosted by West Cheshire AC on Saturday, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11am start), and on Sunday, West Cheshire AC travel to Macclesfield for the first round Cheshire Track and Field League (start at 11.30am).

Entries close May 7 for the Cheshire AA Athletics Championships to be held at Macclesfield on Saturday and Sunday May 14-15.

Online registrations are now open here.


Get all the latest news, updates, things to do and more from Ellesmere Port, Cheshire’s dedicated InYourArea Feed.

Comments are closed.