West Cheshire Athletic Club: The roundup

Mae Grant in the 70m hurdles.

Traci Shipley has qualified to represent Great Britain at next year’s European Triathlon Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club member earned a second-place finish in his 55-59 age group at the Southport Triathlon on Sunday.

Traci finished 30th overall in the women’s race which drew 159 finalists to secure her place at next year’s European Championships to be held in Belgium.

Traci completed the 1.5km swim in 26 minutes 2 seconds, clocked a time of one hour 13 minutes 40 seconds for her 40km bike section and posted a time of 49:34 for her 10 run. km.

Jodi Bemand at Chester Spring Five

Theo Shepard, Emily Owen, Holly Bosworth, Ruby Phillips, Harriet Wheeler, Kara Stoll, Macey Jones, Sophie Haslam, Cosette Wearden, Will Rawson, Lydia Walker, Esme Graham, Eva Brooks, Nancy Collins and Faith Barlow-Gambles have all tasted the success for West Cheshire AC on Saturday at Trafford’s Longford Park stadium.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based team travel to Manchester for the second round of the Under-13 and Under-15 Athletics League.

Traci Shipley in Pickmere

Theo won the under-15 200m in 24.99 seconds, while Emily took double success in the under-15 girls 100m (12.63) and 200m (26.08). Holly took the win in the women’s under-15 100m with a time of 13.23 seconds, while Ruby clocked a winning time of 2:16.96 in the women’s under-15 800m.

Harriet spun the Girls Under 15 B Disc to a winning mark of 19.60m, and Kara won the Girls Under 15 Hammer with 27.30m.

Esme Graham at Trafford.

Holly Bosworth, Macy Brett, Macey Jones and Emily Owen combined for victory in the Under-15 Women’s 4x100m clocking 51.40 seconds, and Macy Brett, Cosette Wearden, Ruby Philips and Sophie Haslam celebrated their success in the 4x300m women’s under-15 relay with a time of 2:59.05.

Will Rawson reached a speed of 27.44m in the under-13 javelin, while Lydia Walker won the under-13 150m B in 21.18 seconds and Esme Graham won the high jump B in the under 13 years old with a clearance of 1 to 20 m.

Dillon Jervis at Trafford

Eva Brooks, Lydia Walker, Nancy Collins and Faith Barlow-Gambles then teamed up for first place in the under-13 women’s 4x100m relay in 55.58 seconds.

Other West Cheshire AC points scorers at Trafford included Daniel Walker, James Rawson, Nancy Farmer, Abigail Meyer, Teresa Arvidsson, Charlotte Austin, Dillon Jervis, Harry McKenna, Dylan Gledhill, Mae Grant, Ruby Billington, Emilia Pyper and Satine Wearden.

The next round of the YDL Under 13s/Under 15s competition will be hosted by West Cheshire AC at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday 3rd July. Michael Young represented West Cheshire AC at the Great Manchester Run Half Marathon and clocked an hour 11 minutes and 51 seconds for seventh place.

under 15 girls relay 4x300m team

Jodi Bemand finished her first half marathon in a time of 1:30:30, and her mother, Debra, clocked 1:44:18.

Fixtures this weekend include the second round of the Athletics Under-17 and Under-20 Youth Development League in Wigan on Sunday (11.15am start).


Get all the latest news, updates, things to do and more from Ellesmere Port, Cheshire’s dedicated InYourArea Feed.

Comments are closed.